Search
English

Privacy notice

Privacy Policy for the website https://mycellar.gr/ of the company EY.I.K. S.A.

Valid from July 2022

Thank you for visiting the Website of the Commercial Enterprise EY.I.K. This website with the distinctive title "My Cellar" belongs to the company "EY.I.K. SA", based on the island of Kos, in the area of Tigaki, VAT number 094272644/P.F.S Kos.

Introduction
The company as controller informs you about how information about you is collected and processed. This privacy statement explains what kind of personal data we collect from you through our website and how we use this data.

Personal data (PID) is any information that refers to natural persons and which identifies or can identify the identity of the persons. The protection of personal data of our customers, employees and partners is very important to the company for this and we apply appropriate technical and organizational measures to lawfully process and protect them when you visit our Website. This Privacy Policy sets out the type of information we may collect when you visit the Website and how we use that information. When you provide us with full awareness voluntarily, personal information, such as your name, address or email address, for the purpose of either fulfilling a contract, requesting a quote, sending advertising material and newsletters, or contacting us together with you, we treat this information with absolute confidentiality.

None of your personal information is rented, sold, publicly posted or shared with other companies, organizations or websites. Before using the website, please read this document carefully.

The services provided through the website are intended exclusively for adult users. Minors are prohibited from using or visiting it, as well as entering into transactions. The Privacy Policy applies to all users of the website.

You can contact us for any question or other questions regarding the collection and use of Personal Data or this privacy statement and to exercise your rights under the law for the protection of personal data at e-mail: info@mycellar. Gr

mycellar.gr bears absolutely no responsibility for any visit to the website and its use by minors, given that it cannot check the identity of incoming visitors/users.

Please read carefully the following information on the processing of your personal data, which are collected and processed in the context of our commercial transactions (trade and distribution of wines, spirits and related products, etc.).

By using our website, you unreservedly accept the practices described herein, the terms of which shall henceforth govern the contractual relationship between us and are incorporated into the terms of use of each service.

A. Categories of Personal Data processed

Our company processes and maintains an electronic file on the company's Server using security codes, an encryption system, as well as a physical file properly secured with the following categories of personal data:

1. Your identity details, i.e., indicatively mentioned, first name/company name, patronymic, home/head office address, contact numbers, e-mail address, bank/debit/prepaid card numbers, bank account number , as well as information necessary for the issuance of legal documents of a tax nature, i.e. the VAT Number and the competent P.F.S

2. Order history, including your transaction details and payment details, and a file, properly secured, with the invoices/documents etc. issued for each order.

B. Time to keep a file with your personal data

The above personal data will be kept in the form of an electronic and physical file, in compliance with all the appropriate and necessary conditions and security measures required by law, for as long as necessary in order to fulfill the following purposes of processing, and in case of termination of our cooperation or the of our transactions or revocation of this consent for as long as the period defined by the respective legislation (e.g. tax), while in case of judicial pursuit of claims for as long as required until the full resolution of the legal dispute. Subsequently, these data are anonymized, destroyed or returned to the Personal Data Subject. In the exceptional case where there is a reason of public interest, the Data Controller must keep the above data in his file until the reason of public interest ceases to exist.

C. Purpose of processing

The above processing is considered necessary for the fulfillment of the following legitimate purposes:

1. The execution of transactions between us (registration in the maintained customer file, issuance of privilege cards, filing and execution of orders, shipment/delivery of goods), as well as the ability to inform you and respond to your requests and questions.

2. Fulfillment of obligations arising from the relevant tax legislation and general compliance with it, as well as issuing the required tax documents and sending them electronically or by post for payment.

3. Debt collection and/or pursuing the satisfaction of any claims through the court system, with the transmission of data to lawyers and/or judicial authorities, which are deemed necessary and appropriate to achieve this purpose.

4. Establishing and maintaining our company's communication with you by voluntarily subscribing to special printed or electronic directories in order to receive printed, electronic or SMS information or other marketing material or to renew your preferences or during your participation in competitions , questionnaires and surveys, in order to serve you more fully.


D. Recipients of personal data

The processing of your personal data by our company is limited within the facilities of our company and is available to the Company's Management and to exclusively authorized employees, to carry out their duties. In addition, we transfer, when deemed necessary, your personal data to achieve the above purposes, taking appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal information is transferred, stored and processed, in accordance with appropriate security standards, to :

1. State, supervisory, tax and/or independent public authorities.
2. Judicial or prosecuting authorities in case of judicial pursuit of claims or to investigate any criminal acts against our company.
3. Any external partners (e.g. merchandise distributors, website construction and hosting company, computerization service provider, etc.)
4. Financial Institutions to pay off any of your debts.
5. Bulk SMS and newsletter companies. In case of entering into new collaborations with categories of recipients, we will inform you by any suitable and convenient means about the transmission of your personal data to them, and their further processing, if such transmission and processing of your personal data is deemed necessary to achieve the above purposes. In case of termination of our cooperation with any of the recipients, we will request the deletion, destruction and/or return of your personal data file, unless a law or reason of public interest expressly requires their preservation.

E. Rights of Personal Data Subjects

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data that we have stored at any time, in accordance with applicable law and without any charge. We may ask for proof of your identity before giving you this data.
In any case for any violation of your rights, or in the event of a violation of the GDPR. you have the right to contact the competent supervisory authority

(https://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,211125&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL)

In particular, you have the possibility as the subject of the personal data that we process at any time with your written request to the Company to exercise any of the following rights:

1. Access to your personal data and information on any issue related to their processing. Any refusal to provide information by the controller must be justified.

2. Correction, completion and deletion, Portability.

4. Withdraw your consent.

5. Objection to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes.

6. Submitting a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority, in case you consider that your personal data is affected in any way. To exercise the above rights, as well as for any information related to your personal rights, please contact us by phone at 22420 68303 or by sending an email to info@mycellar.gr.

Our company must respond to your relevant request without undue delay and in any case within one month of receiving your request.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have the right to request and receive confirmation from our company as to whether or not it holds personal data about you. If we do hold your personal data, then you have the right to access that data, by providing a copy, and to receive any relevant additional information (such as the reason for processing your personal data, the categories of personal data used etc.).

Caution: Using the right to access your personal data should not affect the rights and freedoms of others, such as professional confidentiality or intellectual property rights.

RIGHT OF CORRECTION

If you believe that your personal data may be incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you can ask our company to correct it. We will answer you within a month. In the event that we cannot satisfy your request, we will inform you in writing of the relevant reasons.

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN – RIGHT TO DELETE

You can request that your personal data be deleted when the said data is no longer necessary for our company or if it has been used illegally. Personal data provided by a minor can be deleted at any time. This right also applies online ("right to be forgotten"). In case our company has published your personal data on the internet, you can request their deletion.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

You have the right to withdraw the consent you gave to our company for the processing of your personal data at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing that was based on consent prior to its withdrawal. Consent can be revoked by sending an email to info@mycellar.gr.